US Biographies
McCulloch
County

Biographies
Project
Texas Biographies

In May of 1997, the U.S. Biographies Project was organized by Jeff Murphy, using the established Kentucky Biographies Project as a model. State coordinators were sought to set up their own state projects. They were offered the system design and tools created for the Kentucky project, but were free to set up their projects in any way they chose.

We would like to acknowledge Jeff Murphy and all the time and effort he put into getting this project started. We'll miss his being active in the project on a daily basis.  Thanks to him, many people will be able to continue their family searches over the Internet at no cost.

The purpose of this project is to provide information to genealogy researchers about residents of our county, especially the early settlers.  Many of the biographies listed below are unavailable from any other source.

My name is Louann Hall and I am the CountyCoordinator for McCullochCounty which is part of the Texas Biographies Project.  If you wish to volunteer to assist in entering or editing biographies for this county, please send e-mail to Louann Hall.

Special thanks and appreciation to the McCulloch County Historical Museum Board of Directors and especially to Bert and Beverly Striegler for allowing me to use the information in the McCulloch County History, Vol. I, compiled by Wayne Spiller in 1976 and Vol. II published around 1980. Without their generous permission, many biographies of the old county pioneers would be impossible to obtain for the Biographies Project.

McCULLOCH   COUNTY   BIOGRAPHIES
AB    CD     EF    GH     IJ    KL    MN    OP    QR     ST    UV    WX    YZ


A

ABERNATHY, David and Sarah

ADKINS, Ettie

ADKINS, Joseph A. and Mary Lou

ALLEN, Charlie D.

ALLEN, William Stone

ALLISON, E. L.

ALSDORF, John Monroe

AMERINE, Ernest FAMILY

APPLETON, Percival Wescott
ARMSTEAD, Robert Stewart

ATKINS, Joe D.

ATTAWAY, Matilda Virginia Northcrott

 

B

BAIRD, Mrs. O. T.

BAIZE, D. P.

BANTA, D. R.

BANTA, George Washington

BARNES , Mr. and Mrs.

BAZE, A. C.

BAZE, Mrs. A. C.

BAZE, J. K.

BAZE, J. P.

BELL, J. E.

BENHAM, S.A.

BEHRENS, Albert

BODENHAMER, Thomas Lee

BRADLEY, Elizabeth

BRADLEY, Henry

BRANSCUM, Demp

BRAY, Lewis Wilson

BRAY, Sarah Jane Pricilla

BROOK, Lewis

BRYSON. W. M.
 

C

CAMPBELL, Mrs. Elma

CARPENTER, J. J.

CONNER, A. H. Reflections

COONROD, John L.

COTTLE, J. A.

CRAFT, Mrs. Gus

CROCKER, Mason

CROTHERS, W. D.

 

D

DAVIS, Cal

DAVIS, J. E

DAVIS, Joseph Milton

DAY, W. J. 

DEANS, C. M. 

DEANS, John

DEANS, John F.

DEANS, Olecia E.

DEANS, Mrs. Fannie

DEANS, W. M.

DODD, R. S.

DOTY, William P.

DOWLING, Mrs. Ora Long

DRAGOO, Jack

DRAPER, Richard Dawson

DUKE, Sarah A. (Paschal)

 

E

EDMISTON, J. E.

EVERS, Rosa (Baze)

EVERS, H. P. C.

 
F

FAHNSTROM, J.A.

FARRIS, Joseph McWhorter

FINLAY, A. M.

FINLAY, James

FREDERICK, Otto


 


G

GAMLIN, Mrs. N. K.

GAULT, C. L.

GAULT, J. F.

GAULT, J. F. Family

 

H

HARRIS, Mrs. W. T. 

HALL, Callie Dona Foster (Mrs. Jim)

HALL, Jim Paul

HERRERA, Guillermo

HUGHES, Mrs. Sam W.

 

I
J

JEFFERS, Lorena Pence

JOHANSON, Mrs. C. C.

JOHNSON, James Wesley FAMILY

JONES, Dr. James P. 

JONES, Jehu

JONES, Mrs. J. P. 

JORDAN, Henry Paxton

JORDAN, Joseph Lewis

JORDAN, Mary Alma Duke

JORDAN, Nancy Cain Wingfield

JORDAN, Vernon Elton

 

K

KELLER, August

KIDD, Fernie Lavada Wood (Mrs. M. E.)

KIDD, John Benton

KIDD, Maurice Estes

KIDD, Mr. and Mrs. Frank

KIDD, Ollie Ann Baze (Mrs. John B.)

KITCHENS, Milam F.

 

L

LAND, Mrs. Henry

LEWALLEN, Mrs. Emma Maud

LIVERMAN, W. N.

LOCKHART, Dr. J. B.

LOCKLEAR, Jack

LOHN, Marion F.

LOHN, William F. Family

LONG FAMILY

 

M

MATTHEWS, Joe

McCALL, Nellie Ruth

McCULLOCH, Ben

McSHAN, O. A.

MILLER, F. M.

MILLER, Henry

MILLER, Joseph

MILLER, W. J.

MOSELEY, Arthur

MOSELEY, Mrs. Sue Combs

MURRAY, Gertrude Bailey

 

N

NEAL, J. S.

O

OTTE, Fred W.

 

P

PASSMORE, Leonard

POLK, E. E.

PUMPHREY, Dud

 

Q
R

RAMIREZ, Nicolas

RICE, John N.

RICE, O. E.

RICHARDS, F. M.

RICHIE, Charles Noland

RICHTER, R. L.

RODGERS, James Cooper

ROGERS, John

RUDDER, J. Earl

RUDOLPH, G. A.

RUSSEL, G. W.

RUTHERFORD, Mrs. Belle

 

S

SALLEE, O. P.

SANSOM, Leslie

SANSOM, Theodore Lee, Sr.

SAVAGE, Jack

SCHMIDT, Karl

SCHOOLEY, Franklin D.

SCHWENKER, Harry F.

SELLMAN, R. A. 

SHOCKEY, John

SIMPSON, A. R.

SIMPSON, W. E.

SMITH, Ben

SMITH, J. A.

SNEARLY, H. S.

SNODGRASS, J. H.

SORREL, John Ethelridge

SPARKS, Mrs. E. W.

SPEER, Rose Davidson

SPILLER, Jerry

SPILLER, Meredith

STOWE, J. A.

 

T

TALIAFERRO, C. E.

TAUCH, Dr. Waldine

TAYLOR, Fred

TRAWEEK, Emma

TURNER, Travis Tiimmons

U
V

VICKERY, Huston

 

W

WADDILL, J. P.

WADDILL, Mrs. O. C.

WAHRMUND, Ferdinand William

WALL, J. C.

WARD, Thomas C.

WEST, Edward M.

WHITE FAMILY

WHITE, G. Rollie

WHITE, Mrs. W.N. Nina

WHITE, W. L. (Bill)

WHITE, W. N.

WHITE, W. N. Reflections

WICKER, C. W.

WILLIAMSON, Mrs. Mildred

WILLIS, David D.

WILLIS, John Dial

WILLIS, John Nelson

WILLIS, W. J.

WINSTEAD, J. R. Sr.

WOOD, Lula Bell (Mrs. Am Wood)

WOOD, Thomas J.

WRIGHT, Mrs. Mina

 

X
Y
Z
MCCULLOCH COUNTYBIOGRAPHIES PROJECT LINKS

All rights reserved by page owner.  Do not duplicate without the permission of page owner.